American Livestock Insurance v. Garrison, 28 Ark. App. 330, 774 S.W.2d 431 (1989)
[…] Appellee also alleges that there is no absolute right, constitutional or otherwise, giving appellant the right to make a closing argument after a waiver of same by appellee because the purpose of an appellant’s closing argument is to give him “the opportunity to argue against those statements made by the Plaintiff in closing.” While we agree with appellee that a closing argument is not evidence, we do not agree that the only possible purpose to be served in allowing appellant herein to make a closing argument would be to “argue against” appellee’s statements.

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 16-64-110 (1987) establishes the order in which a trial shall proceed after the jury is sworn. Subsection (6) of that statute states that at the conclusion of the evidence:

(6) The parties may then submit or argue the case to the jury. In the argument the party having the burden of proof shall have the opening and conclusion; and if, upon the demand of his adversary, he refuses to open and fully state the grounds upon which he claims a verdict, he shall be refused the conclusion.

Additionally, Arkansas Code Annotated Section 16-89-123 (1987) deals with the order of final arguments and states in pertinent part that “the party having the burden of proof shall have the opening and conclusion of the argument.”