Arkansas Code Annotated Section 25-15-212(g) (1987) relates to the manner of review by the circuit court of an administrative agency decision. It provides:
[…] The court heard additional testimony and in an order dated March 11, 1988, held that the Board did not follow proper administrative procedure in its dealings with Mrs. Roberts and that the fine imposed was arbitrary and capricious. The court reduced the fine to $50.00.
On appeal the Board contends that the trial court erred in taking additional testimony and in holding that the fine imposed by the Board was arbitrary and capricious. We hold that the trial court erred in modifying the fine imposed by the Board.
Arkansas Code Annotated Section 25-15-212(g) (1987) relates to the manner of review by the circuit court of an administrative agency decision. It provides:
The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, testimony may be taken before the court. The court shall, upon request, hear oral argument and receive written briefs.
Because Mrs. Roberts alleged in her pleading that she did not receive proper notice of the hearings conducted by the Board, the trial court did not err in taking additional testimony.