Barley Turney took his brother to the hospital where he *148subseq
[…] He testified that Tumey would have shot them in the back or in the car, that there was a briar thicket behind them, and that they had no place to go. Like Jones, appellant testified that Tumey shot first and that the first shot hit appellant. Taylor testified that he did not know that he had loaded his gun with buckshot.
The appellant made no objection to the giving of instructions on the lesser included offenses of manslaughter and negligent homicide and there is no contention on appeal that the jury was not correctly instructed on the law. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-2-607 (1987) provides:
Use of deadly physical force in defense of a person.
(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence; or
(2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
(b) A person may not use deadly physical force in self defense if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using that force with complete safety:
(1) By retreating, except that a person is not required to retreat if he is in his dwelling and was not the original aggressor, or if he is a law enforcement officer or a person assisting at the direction of a law enforcement officer; or
(2) By surrendering possession of property to a person claiming a lawful right thereto.