Dickson v. Delhi Seed Co., 26 Ark. App. 83, 760 S.W.2d 382 (1988)
[…] Uncle Ben’s Inc. v. Crowell, 482 F. Supp. 1149 (E.D. Ark. 1980). The factual setting in this case is remarkably similar to that of Uncle Ben’s. For purposes of the Commerce Clause analysis, the two cases are *92indistinguishable and therefore, the Commerce Clause would have precluded application of the Wingo Act in any event.

Next, appellants argue that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the plaintiffs complaint under the Statute of Frauds. Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-2-201 (1987) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker ....
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it had reason to know of its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten [10] days after it is received.