Johnson v. State, 26 Ark. App. 286, 764 S.W.2d 621 (1989)
[…] We address below only the points argued.

Because the appellate court must review the sufficiency of the evidence prior to consideration of trial errors, McCraw v. *290State, 24 Ark. App. 48, 748 S.W.2d 36 (1988), we must first address appellant’s final point.

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to proof that Officer Burch incurred serious physical injury. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-13-201 (a)(1) (Supp. 1987) provides that a person commits battery in the first degree if “with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weaponf.]”

Viewed in the light most favorable to appellee, the evidence discloses that on the evening of July 22,1987, Officer Don Burch was dispatched to Kelly and McCauley Streets in Warren, Arkansas, concerning a disturbance involving appellant and Elizabeth Simpson.