Cella v. Cella, 12 Ark. App. 156, 671 S.W.2d 764 (1984)
[…] At issue are the notice provisions of the Arkansas and New York acts. Ark. Stat. Ann. § 34-2705(a) (2) (Supp. 1983) reads as follows:

(a)Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction over a person outside this State shall be given in a manner reasonably calulated to give actual notice, and may be: . . .
(2) in the manner prescribed by the law of the place in which the service is made for service of process in that place in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction . . .

New York’s Dom. Rel. Law § 75-f(l) (McKinney 1983) provides that:

(1) If a person cannot be personally served with-notice within the state, the court shall require that such person be served in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as follows:
(a) by personal delivery outside the state in the manner prescribed in section three hundred thirteen of the civil practice law and rules;
(b) by any form of mail addressed to the person and requesting a receipt; or
(c) in such manner as the court, upon motion, directs, including publication, if service is impracticable under paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one of this section.

*161Appellant in this case availed herself of the option codified in subdivision (c) of Dom. Rel. Law § 75-f. The question remains whether the methods required by subdivisions (a) and (b) were indeed “impracticable.”