Powell v. Lane, 101 Ark. App. 295, 275 S.W.3d 666 (2008)
[…] However, that is not enough, on its face, to support a conclusion that the parties were lawfully married on that date. In order for the marriage to be valid it must be properly solemnized. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-213 (Supp. 2007). There was no evidence that the preacher who performed the ceremony on December 31, 1996, was licensed, with his license recorded, as required by Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-11-214 (Repl. 2002).

In addition to the requirement that a competent officiator solemnize the ceremony, competent parties, who consent to being married, are also required. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-101 (Repl. 2002). Section 9-11-101 defines marriage as a civil contract “to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is necessary.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-101. The evidence reflects that Davelynn was under age at the time of the wedding. Moreover, there is nothing in the record to suggest that parental consent was obtained, and by law, it was required. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-102 (Supp. 2007).