Reshel v. Moser, 101 Ark. App. 125, 270 S.W.3d 877 (2008)
[…] The court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction over the corporation and all of its property wherever located.
(c) The court shall describe the powers and duties of the receiver or custodian in its appointing order, which may be amended from time to time. Among other powers:
(1) the receiver... (ii) may sue and defend in his own name as receiver of the corporation in all courts of this statef.]

(Emphasis added.)

*128In particular, Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-27-1432(a), provides that “[t]he court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction over the corporation and all of its property wherever located.” The trial court apparently felt constrained by section 1432(a) from asserting jurisdiction.