GMAC Mortgage Corp. v. Farmer, 101 Ark. App. 113, 270 S.W.3d 882 (2008)
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-11-301 provides:

Land generally.
(a) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children, the surviving spouse shall be endowed of the third part of all the lands for life whereof his or her spouse was seized, of an estate of inheritance, at any time during the marriage, unless the endowment shall have been relinquished in legal form.
(b) A person shall have a dower or curtesy right in lands sold in the lifetime of his or her spouse without consent of the spouse in legal form against all creditors of the estate.
Section 28-11-307 provides:
Dower or curtesy when no children.
(a)(1) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and no children, the surviving spouse shall be endowed in fee simple of one-half (1/2) of the real estate of which the deceased person died seized when the estate is a new acquisition and not an ancestral estate and of one-half (1/2) of the personal estate, absolutely, and in his or her own right, as against collateral heirs.
*123(2) However, as against creditors, the surviving spouse shall be invested with one-third (1 /3) of the real estate in fee simple if a new acquisition, and not ancestral, and of one-third (1/3) of the personal property absolutely.
(b) If the real estate of the deceased person is an ancestral estate, the surviving spouse shall be endowed in a life estate of one-half (1/2) of the estate as against collateral heirs and one-third (1/3) as against creditors.

(Emphasis added.)

Here, Millridge Dedrick, Sr., died leaving a surviving spouse but his only child, Millridge Dedrick, Jr., predeceased him. Mill-ridge Dedrick, Jr., however, died leaving surviving children — Millridge, Sr.’s grandchildren. The opening clause of section 28-11-307 provides: “If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and no children . . . .” The opening clause of section 28-11-301 provides: “If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children . . . .” Thus, the meaning of the terms “child” and “children” in the quoted statutes is important in deciding this case because we have the interplay between the dower