MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Gilbert, 100 Ark. App. 221, 266 S.W.3d 229 (2007)
[…] Id. The court then cited to section 2 of the FAA, which provides:

A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

9 U.S.C. § 2 (2000). The court next cited to section 12 of the FAA, which provides: “Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an [arbitration] award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award if filed or delivered. . . .” 9 U.S.C. § 12 (2000).