Firestone Tube Co. v. Potts, 100 Ark. App. 203, 266 S.W.3d 223 (2007)
[…] The Commission denied the motion to reconsider, and ordered Second Injury Fund to pay the $500 attorney’s fee. Second Injury Fund then filed another motion for clarification and reconsideration, contending that it should not be responsible for the claimant’s attorney’s fee. In response to that motion, the Commission entered an order requiring Firestone and Mr. Potts to equally pay the attorney’s fee. It is from that order that Firestone now appeals.

The statute applicable to this case is Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715 (Repl. 2002), which provides in relevant part:

(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission.
(B) Attorney’s fees shall be twenty-five percent (25%) of compensation for indemnity benefits payable to the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee. Attorney’s fees shall not be awarded on medical benefits or services except as provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section.
(2) (A) Whenever the commission finds that a claim against the Treasurer of State, as custodian of the Second Injury Trust Fund or *206as custodian of the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund, has been controverted, in whole or part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid from the fund, in addition to compensation awarded, and the fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded from the fund.
(B)(i) In all other cases whenever the commission finds that a claim has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (14) by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (14) by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them.
(ii) The fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded.
(b)(1) If the claimant prevails on appeal, the attorney for the claimant shall be entitled to an additional fee at the full commission and appellate court levels in addition to the fees provided in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, the additional fee to be paid equally by the employer or carrier and by the injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee, as provided above and set by the commission or appellate court.