Brendoff v. State, 213 A.3d 737, 242 Md. App. 90 (2019)
[…] Subsection (m) of the same provision clarifies that "absconding" is not a "technical violation" of probation, parole, or mandatory supervision:

*110(m) Technical violation. -"Technical violation" means a violation of a condition of probation, parole, or mandatory supervision that does not involve:
(1) an arrest or a summons issued by a commissioner on a statement of charges filed by a law enforcement officer;
(2) a violation of a criminal prohibition other than a minor traffic offense;
(3) a violation of a no-contact or stay-away order; or
(4) absconding.

CS § 6-101(m) (emphasis added).

The significance of CS §§ 6-101(b) and (m) is manifest under the statute governing probation revocations, CP § 6-223. Section 6-223 "limit[s] [ ] the duration of incarceration that may be imposed for a 'technical' violation of probation[,]" parole, or mandatory supervision. Conaway , 464 Md. at 520, 212 A.3d 348. The statute provides, in relevant part: