Brendoff v. State, 213 A.3d 737, 242 Md. App. 90 (2019)
[…] (2)(i) subject to subsection (3) of this section, for a technical violation , impose a period of incarceration of:
1. not more than 15 days for a first technical violation;
2. not more than 30 days for a second technical violation; and
3. not more than 45 days for a third technical violation; and
(ii) for a fourth or subsequent technical violation or a violation that is not a technical violation, impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere.

*111CP § 6-223(d).16 Subsection (d)(3) creates "a rebuttable presumption that the limits on the period of incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation established in paragraph (2) of this subsection are applicable" to probationers who commit technical violations of their probation. CP § 6-223(d)(3)(i)-(ii).