Brendoff v. State, 213 A.3d 737, 242 Md. App. 90 (2019)
[…] *112Gardner v. State , 420 Md. 1, 9, 20 A.3d 801 (2011). We turn now to discerning the General Assembly's intent in enacting CS § 6-101 by examining the statute's legislative history and relation to other laws, as well as any relevant case law. Id. at 9, 20 A.3d 801 ; Watts v. State , 457 Md. 419, 430, 179 A.3d 929 (2018).

B. Legislative Scheme and Relation to Other Laws

1. HG § 8-507

Brendoff was placed on supervised probation pursuant to a commitment order under HG § 8-507. That statute provides the strongest insight to what "supervision" means in these circumstances. Section 8-507 governs the commitment of defendants to the Department for treatment "as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment[.]" HG § 8-507(a). A defendant released on probation and committed to § 8-507 treatment based upon a finding of an alcohol or drug dependency must be placed under the supervision of the DPP. Specifically, § 8-507(f) provides:

(f) Supervision of defendant . - For a defendant committed for treatment under this section, a court shall order supervision of the defendant :
(1) By an appropriate pretrial release agency, if the defendant is released pending trial;
(2) By the Division of Parole and Probation under appropriate conditions in accordance with §§ 6-219 through 6-225 of the Criminal Procedure Article and Maryland Rule 4-345, if the defendant is released on probation ; or
(3) By the Department, if the defendant remains in the custody of a local correctional facility.

(Emphasis added). Section 8-507(f) existed prior to the JRA's enactment, and "we presume that the General Assembly acted with full knowledge of prior legislation and intended statutes affecting the same subject matter to blend into a consistent and harmonious body of law."