Brouillette v. Wolf, 213 A.3d 341 (2019)
[…] Pilchesky v. Rendell , 932 A.2d 287, 289 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Thus, the only limitation within this constitutional provision is the time period within which the Governor may exercise the power conferred thereby. Moreover, the same rationale holds true for Petitioners' claims with respect to the Governor's failure to exercise his item veto power under Article 4, Section 16. See Jubelirer , 953 A.2d at 528 ("[W]here two provisions of our Constitution relate to the same subject matter, they are to be read in pari materia .") (citations omitted).

Finally, regarding the purported violation of Section 618(a) of the Administrative Code, as stated above, that provision states, in relevant part:

(a) The Department of Revenue in conjunction with the Secretary of the Budget shall make revenue estimates for the use of the Governor in preparing the budget with periodic revisions until the final estimate is signed by the Governor not later than the time he signs the general appropriations bill .... The Governor shall item veto any part of any appropriation bill that causes total appropriations to exceed the official estimate plus any unappropriated surplus.

71 P.S. § 238(a) (emphasis added).

However, the Amended Petition fails to allege that the Governor signed either the final estimate provided by the Department of Revenue and the Secretary for the *365FY2017-18 budget, or that he signed the General Appropriations Bill for that fiscal year.