Brouillette v. Wolf, 213 A.3d 341 (2019)
[…] Whether the proposed law is necessary or expedient, whether it is constitutional, whether it is so framed as to accomplish its intent, and so on, are questions transferred from the two houses to the president with the bill itself."

Id. (citation omitted).

Whether the Governor's veto power is considered to be the exercise of either a legislative21 or executive power,22 in the instant matter we are confronted with the situation in which the General Appropriations Bill for the FY2017-18 budget became law pursuant to Article 4, Section 15 of our Constitution based upon his failure to exercise either power with respect to its enactment. Indeed, as outlined above, Article 4, Section 15 provides, in relevant part, "If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it[.]" Pa. Const. art. IV, § 15.

As a result, we are unable to grant the requested declaratory relief because the Governor in no way "violated the Pennsylvania Constitution ... by authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded actual and estimated revenues."