State v. Turner, 212 A.3d 715, 190 Conn. App. 693 (2019)
[…] Id., at 540, 643 A.2d 1213. Our Supreme Court noted that "a factual insufficiency regarding one statutory basis, which is accompanied by a general verdict of guilty that also covers another, *709factually supported basis, is not a federal due process violation." Id., at 539, 643 A.2d 1213.

Based on these cases, we disagree with the defendant's argument because it does not take into account the possibility that force could be used in a larceny by false pretenses in order to retain the property immediately after the taking. See General Statutes § 53a-133 ("[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of ... the retention [of the property] immediately after the taking [of the property]").