Roger B. v. Comm'r of Corr., 212 A.3d 693, 190 Conn. App. 817 (2019)
[…] Id., at 713, 52 A.3d 591. It concluded, therefore, that the state had presented sufficient evidence to toll the statute of limitations. Id., at 713-14, 52 A.3d 591. *709The issue in the present case, however, is not whether the statute of limitations had been tolled while the petitioner was absent from the state or even why he left the state. The issue is whether he was elusive, unavailable, or unapproachable once the warrant for his arrest had been issued. Section 54-193 (d) "simply extends the time within which an indictment, information or complaint may be brought." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.