M.S. v. Pa. State Police, 212 A.3d 1142 (2019)
[…] The term "adjudication," as used in the Administrative Agency Law, is defined as:

Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made. The term does not include any order based upon a proceeding before a court or which involves the seizure or forfeiture of property, paroles, pardons or releases from mental institutions.

2 Pa. C.S. § 101. Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 504, provides, in part: "No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." Failure to provide notice and an opportunity to be heard in connection with the issuance of an adjudication results in an invalid adjudication under Section 504 of the Administrative Law. See Philadelphia Cty. Med. Soc'y v. Kaiser , 699 A.2d 800, 806 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (en banc) ( Kaiser ).