State v. Sanchez, 211 A.3d 106, 190 Conn. App. 466 (2019)
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., at 786, 189 A.3d 1184. *114The court then turned to the defendant's claim that Ray should be overruled in light of Alleyne . Id., at 791, 189 A.3d 1184. The court began with a review of its decision in Ray interpreting § 21a-278 (b), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who ... sells ... to another person any narcotic substance ... and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for *480a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years ...." General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 21a-278 (b). "[I]n Ray , [the court] declined the defendant's invitation to follow the analysis of Justice Berdon's dissent in [ State v.