The trial justice subsequently held as follows:
[…] Mr. McMahon replied: "I just spoke with [Mr. Sepe] and everything *1216is good and we are continuing to move forward."
La Gondola also points to the fact that none of Dr. Goodman's references to a verbal commitment in his various email messages were refuted. La Gondola further alleges that, with respect to the five-year extension of its Carousel Village concessions contract with the City, the City "declined to enter into the good faith price negotiations that the agreement contemplated."
3. Discussion
In this Court's opinion in Kayak Centre , we held that G.L. 1956 § 45-55-5, which details the procedure for competitive sealed bidding with respect to municipal contracts and which states that "[t]he contract shall be awarded * * * to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price, or lowest evaluated or responsive bid price," was not applicable to concessions contracts. Kayak Centre , 116 A.3d at 254. Rather, we determined as follows: