A court considering a public-defender application will determine what weight to give it. Similar, and perhaps additional, procedures to those available when a court reviews an application for public-defender services would be appropriate in the bail review setting where such an application has been offered and the veracity of the information in that application is challenged. See 13 V.S.A. § 5236(d) - (e) (permitting clerk of court or judicial officer to require applicant for public-defender services to provide court with additional "proof of income" and to request from Commissioner of Taxes a "nonspecific report of the adjusted gross income as shown on the [applicant's] Vermont tax return").7
*607¶ 21. Defendant argues that the revisions to 13 V.S.A. § 7554 have created an opportunity for the Court to implement policy changes.