In re Powell, 209 A.3d 373 (2019)
[…] 3. Did the Trial Court deny [Kessel and Powell's] right to procedural due process under the Pennsylvania and United States Constitutions when it granted the Motion to Limit Evidence and denied [them] the right to create a record with respect to the Forfeiture Petition?

Kessel and Powell's Brief at 3. Because our resolution of Kessel and Powell's second and third claims is dispositive, we will address those issues first.

Section 2521 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, which took effect in January of 1994, provides:

A provision in a will or trust purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or trust or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate or trust is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.

20 Pa.C.S. § 2521. The Comment to the statute further explains:

This new section provides that a provision in a will or trust purporting to penalize an interested person from contesting the will or trust is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings. This follows section 2-517 of the Uniform Probate Code and codifies existing law. See Fiduciary Review, February 1994, p. 3.

Id. at Comment.

Kessel and Powell's final two issues challenge the trial court's grant of Dukat's motion to limit evidence with respect to the forfeiture petition.