Working Families Party v. Commonwealth, 209 A.3d 270 (2019)
[…] Id. at 1267.

Appeal to This Court

On October 17, 2017, Appellants filed a notice of appeal to this Court from the order of the Commonwealth Court dated September 18, 2017, denying Appellants' application for summary relief and granting the Commonwealth's cross-application for summary relief. They filed a jurisdictional statement citing to Section 723(a) of the Judicial Code, which provides, in relevant part, "[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(a).