Freeman-Bennett v. York Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 209 A.3d 1137 (2019)
[…] On appeal to this Court,4 Appellant raises only one issue-i.e. , whether common pleas erred in concluding that she failed to prove need for the exemption as required by Section 8902(a)(4) of the Act. Under Section 8902(a)(4), the applicant for the exemption must meet the following requirement:

(4) The need for the exemption from the payment of real estate taxes has been determined by the State Veterans' Commission in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.

Sections 8903 and 8904 of the Act, 51 Pa. C.S. §§ 8903 -04, are also relevant to our analysis. Section 8903 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

When the conditions specified in [S]ection 8902 (relating to exemption) are determined to exist by the board for the assessment and revision of taxes, or by a similar board for the assessment of taxes, and upon the receipt by that board of a certification of need for the tax exemption from the [C]ommission, the board shall grant the tax exemption prescribed by [S]ection 8902....

Section 8904 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

The [C]ommission shall:
(1) Fix uniform and equitable standards for determining the need for exemption from the payment of real estate taxes granted by this act. In fixing such uniform and equitable standards, the [C]ommission shall apply a rebuttable presumption that an applicant with annual income of $ 75,000 or less has a need for the exemption. Beginning on January 1, 2009, and every two years thereafter, the [C]ommission shall adjust the annual income level qualifying for the rebuttable presumption of need by an amount equal to the change in the Consumer Price Index in the preceding two years. The [C]ommission shall publish the adjusted annual income level qualifying for the rebuttable presumption of need as a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(2) After submission of proof of need by the applicant for the exemption from payment of real estate taxes, *1141determine the need of the applicant.
....
(4) Certify the name and address and the need for exemption from payment of real estate taxes ... to the board for the assessment and revision of taxes, or similar board for the assessment of taxes....

(Emphasis added.)