Bozelko v. Statewide Constr., Inc., 207 A.3d 520, 189 Conn. App. 469 (2019)
[…] At trial, the parties submitted evidence of their chains of title. Following trial, the court found in its memorandum of decision that the defendants are the owners of 105 McLay Avenue "in various proportions." This appeal followed.

On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the court erred in its conclusion as to the ownership of 105 McLay Avenue. Specifically, he argues that the evidence he submitted at trial established that he has title to 105 McLay Avenue. We disagree.

We first set forth our standard of review. Section 47-31 (a) provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to ... real ... property ... against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it ... adverse to the *471plaintiff ... to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property." In Har v. Boreiko , 118 Conn.