Sands Bethworks Gaming, LLC v. Pa. Dep't of Revenue, 207 A.3d 315 (2019)
[…] Indeed, the Gaming Act existed without those sections prior to Act 42, and the entire supplemental daily assessment scheme was designed to expire within a maximum of ten years after its enactment. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1407.1(f)(2) ("This section shall expire on the earlier of ten years after the effective date of this subsection; or when the gross terminal revenue for each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $ 200,000,000"); id. at 1407(c.1)(2) (same); id. at 1408(c.1)(2) (same).

Finally, I agree with the Majority that Sands, Greenwood, and other similarly situated casinos are entitled to a refund of the amounts that they already have paid into the CMCD Account.