Cyganovich v. Cyganovich, 206 A.3d 797, 189 Conn. App. 164 (2019)
[…] The defendant argues that at the November 6, 2017 hearing on the parties' motions, both he and the *171plaintiff testified that they spend an equal amount of money to support their child.

We first note that the court's decisions to modify the child support order and deviate from the presumptive support amount are both discretionary in nature. See General Statutes § 46b-86(a) ("any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support ... may , at any time thereafter, be ... modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party" [emphasis added] ); Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-5c(b)(6)(A) ("[w]hen a shared physical custody arrangement exists, it may be appropriate to deviate from presumptive support amounts" [emphasis added] ).