Garden Homes Profit Sharing Trust, L.P. v. Cyr, 206 A.3d 230, 189 Conn. App. 75 (2019)
[…] *84We begin with the standard of review. "The interpretive construction of the rules of practice is to be governed by the same principles as those regulating statutory interpretation.... The interpretation *236and application of a statute, and thus a Practice Book provision, involves a question of law over which our review is plenary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Meadowbrook Center, Inc. v. Buchman , 328 Conn. 586, 594, 181 A.3d 550 (2018) ; see also Wiseman v. Armstrong , 295 Conn. 94, 99, 989 A.2d 1027 (2010).

Practice Book § 9-19, which largely mirrors General Statutes § 52-108, makes clear that "[e]xcept as provided in Sections 10-44 and 11-3no action shall be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the judicial authority, at any stage of the cause, as it deems the interests of justice requires." (Emphasis added.) The rules of practice also make clear that "the exclusive remedy for nonjoinder of parties is by motion to strike." Practice Book § 11-3.