Garden Homes Profit Sharing Trust, L.P. v. Cyr, 206 A.3d 230, 189 Conn. App. 75 (2019)
[…] [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ), cert. denied, 327 Conn. 927, 171 A.3d 61 (2017).

Although the plaintiff argues that it was improper for the court to have raised the issue of nonjoinder on its own without a motion to strike filed by the defendant, General Statutes § 52-108 gives the court broad authority to address issues of nonjoinder and misjoinder that may arise in a case, including, as the court did in the present case, the authority to raise the issue sua sponte. To be sure, § 52-108 provides: "An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require." Concluding that the court properly raised the issue of nonjoinder, we turn now to consider whether the court properly rendered judgment in favor of the defendant on the basis of nonjoinder without giving the plaintiff an opportunity to add Scribner as a party.