State v. Simmons, 205 A.3d 569, 188 Conn. App. 813 (2019)
[…] Tye , 248 Wis.2d 530, 540-41, 636 N.W.2d 473 (2001) ("[t]he purpose of an oath or affirmation is to impress upon the swearing individual an appropriate sense of obligation to tell the truth ... by creating liability for perjury" [footnotes omitted] ); 58 Am. Jur. 2d 884-86, 888-89, Oath and Affirmation §§ 1, 5 and 6 (2012).

Section 54-47a sets forth the requirements regarding the grant of immunity to a witness who has refused to testify pursuant to his privilege against self-incrimination guaranteed by the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution. Section 54-47a (a) provides in relevant part that "[w]henever in the judgment of the Chief State's Attorney, a state's attorney or the deputy chief state's attorney, the testimony of any witness ... in any criminal proceeding involving ... felonious crimes of violence ... is necessary to the public interest , the Chief State's Attorney, the state's attorney, or the deputy chief state's attorney, may, with notice to the witness, after the witness has claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, make application to the court for an order directing the witness to testify or produce evidence subject to the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)

*833Section 54-47a (b) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon the issuance of the order such witness shall not be excused from testifying ... on the ground that the testimony or evidence required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture. No such witness may *582be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he is compelled to testify or produce evidence, and no testimony or evidence so compelled, and no evidence discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from testimony or evidence so compelled, may be used as evidence against him in any proceeding, except that no witness shall be immune from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving such testimony or producing such evidence ...."8 (Emphasis added.)

In State v. Giraud , supra, 258 Conn. at 634-38, 783 A.2d 1019, our Supreme Court considered a related immunity issue. Specifically, the defendant in Giraud claimed that the trial court improperly had failed to grant a defense witness immunity from prosecution.