Ayala v. State, 204 A.3d 829 (2019)
[…] III. AYALA'S HABITUAL OFFENDER STATUS

Ayala also challenges the Superior Court's finding that he was a habitual offender under § 4214 and therefore subject to enhanced sentencing. Ayala says that this finding was erroneous because Delaware *838recategorized37 several of the predicate felonies that the Superior Court used to determine that he was a habitual offender. Because this question involves the application of law to undisputed facts, our review is de novo .38

A. Ayala's previous convictions and § 4214's sentencing enhancements

Under the version of 11 Del. C. § 4214 that the Superior Court applied to Ayala, "any person who has been 3 times convicted of any felony under the laws of this State ... and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony is declared to be a[ ] habitual criminal" and is subject to enhanced sentences.39 In particular, if the offender's subsequent felony is a violent felony as defined in 11 Del.