Ayala v. State, 204 A.3d 829 (2019)
[…] We therefore agree with the Superior Court's conclusion that § 4215A provided "no aid" to Ayala.50

But we also reject the State's contention that § 4215A dictates that Ayala's possession-near-a-park and maintaining-a-dwelling convictions are predicate felonies in this case. It bears noting here that in the Superior Court, the State explicitly argued that " § 4215A... is not applicable under these circumstances."51 The Superior *840Court implicitly agreed,52 and for the reasons stated above, we also agree.53

C. Section 4214

Instead of relying on the relatively obtuse language of § 4215A, which, as noted, does not address the scenario presented in this case, we employ a straightforward application of § 4214 to reach the same result as the Superior Court. As noted above, § 4214 renders "any person who has been 3 times convicted of any felony under the laws of this State" subject to habitual offender status and enhanced sentencing.54 Ayala undeniably had been convicted three times of Delaware felonies. Indeed, when asked during oral argument, Ayala's attorney agreed that Ayala satisfied § 4214's enumerated requirements: