Ayala v. State, 204 A.3d 829 (2019)
[…] On appeal, Ayala argues that because possession near a park and maintaining a dwelling were no longer felonies at the time of his sentencing, he should not be subject to § 4214's sentencing enhancements. The State replies that because Ayala's predicate acts were felonies when Ayala was convicted of those predicates, it is irrelevant that Delaware later recategorized such offenses or eliminated them as discrete offenses altogether.

B. Section 4215A

The State and Ayala both contend that 11 Del. C. § 4215A support their positions that Ayala is and is not subject to enhanced sentencing, respectively. In our opinion, however, § 4215A supports neither position and is inapposite to Ayala's sentencing.

Section 4215A, which is entitled "Sentence of greater punishment because of previous conviction under prior law or the laws of other jurisdictions," states in relevant part: