State v. Ruiz, 204 A.3d 798, 188 Conn. App. 413 (2019)
[…] In examining this evidence adduced during the violation of probation hearing, we cannot conclude that the trial court's finding that the defendant violated a condition of his probation was clearly erroneous. As stated previously in this opinion, a condition of the defendant's probation was that he not violate any of the criminal laws of the United States, this state, or any other state or territory. Pursuant to § 53a-62 (a) (1), "[a] person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when ... [b]y physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury ...." On the basis of Welch's testimony, which the court found to be credible, there was sufficient evidence to find that the defendant threatened Welch with a weapon, or an item resembling a weapon, and chased him a significant distance, causing Welch to experience "a great and understandable