Feehan v. Marcone, 204 A.3d 666, 331 Conn. 436 (2019)
[…] In other words, the practice is intended merely to make sure that one shall not suffer for an event which he could not avoid." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gary Excavating Co. v. North Haven , 163 Conn. 428, 430, 311 A.2d 90 (1972). Thus, it is significant that there is nothing in § 9-319 that suggests that the appeal from the injunction was rendered moot by the passage of the November 30 deadline. That statute provides: "The votes for state senators, state representatives and judges of probate, as returned by the moderators, shall be canvassed, during the month in which they are cast , by the Treasurer, Secretary of the State and Comptroller, and they shall declare, except in case of a tie vote, who is elected senator in each senatorial district, representative in each assembly district and judge of probate in each probate district. The Secretary of the State shall, within three days after such declaration, give notice by mail to each person chosen state senator, state representative or judge of probate of his election." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 9-319. First, the statutory language setting the deadline of "during the month in which they are cast," modifies only the canvassing requirement, rather than the timing of the declaration.