Town of Wethersfield v. PR Arrow, LLC, 203 A.3d 645, 187 Conn. App. 604 (2019)
[…] VII

The defendant also challenges the court's imposition of a "fine of $ 50 per day from January 22, 2016, to the date of this [April 20, 2017] order" pursuant to § 8-12. The defendant claims that the court abused its discretion in imposing that fine because the plaintiffs failed to prove a public nuisance caused by the storage *676of commercial vehicles on the property. The defendant alternatively argues that any daily fine should be imposed from the April 20, 2017 date of the court's decision. We do not agree.

Section 8-12 provides in relevant part that "[t]he owner ... of any ... premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists ... shall be fined not less than ten dollars or more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues ...." That statute "authorizes the trial *648court to exercise its discretion in determining whether to award daily fines." Monroe v. Renz , 46 Conn. App. 5, 14, 698 A.2d 328 (1997).