Town of Wethersfield v. PR Arrow, LLC, 203 A.3d 645, 187 Conn. App. 604 (2019)
[…] (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Graff v. Zoning Board of Appeals , supra, 277 Conn. at 673, 894 A.2d 285 ; accord Heim v. Zoning Board of Appeals , 289 Conn. 709, 717, 960 A.2d 1018 (2008) (appropriate to look to common understanding as expressed in dictionary when zoning regulations do not define term).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 14-1 (94), as amended by No. 15-46, § 1, of the 2015 Public Acts, defines "truck" as "a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property." Webster's Third New International Dictionary (2002)31 defines trucking as "the process or business of transporting goods on trucks"; defines freight as "something that is loaded for transportation"; and defines "operations" as "a phase of a business or of business activity."