Town of Wethersfield v. PR Arrow, LLC, 203 A.3d 645, 187 Conn. App. 604 (2019)
[…] See, e.g., Piquet v. Chester , supra, 306 Conn. at 190-91, 49 A.3d 977 ; Simko v. Ervin , supra, at 503, 661 A.2d 1018 ; Florentine v. Darien , 142 Conn. 415, 431, 115 A.2d 328 (1955).

Under Connecticut law, municipal zoning boards of appeal are empowered "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter ...." General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (1) ; see also General Statutes § 8-7 ("[t]he concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations").