Town of Wethersfield v. PR Arrow, LLC, 203 A.3d 645, 187 Conn. App. 604 (2019)
[…] Stamford v. Stephenson , supra, 78 Conn. App. at 826, 829 A.2d 26. We conclude that the court *677did not abuse its discretion in assessing a daily fine for that time period.

VIII

The defendant next claims that the court abused its discretion in awarding costs and attorney's fees pursuant to § 8-12 without making a finding that it wilfully violated the zoning regulations. We disagree.

Section 8-12 provides in relevant part: "If the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court...." Like daily fines, the imposition of costs and attorney's fees under § 8-12 is entrusted to the discretion of the trial court. Stamford v. Stephenson , supra, 78 Conn.