Daley v. J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., 203 A.3d 635, 187 Conn. App. 587 (2019)
[…] Co. v. Patriot General Ins. Co. , 45 Conn. App. 630, 633, 697 A.2d 694 (1997) (ordering limited remand for trial court to assure compliance with applicable notice requirement while retaining jurisdiction over case); O'Bymachow v. O'Bymachow , 10 Conn. App. 76, 78-79, 521 A.2d 599 (1987) (setting aside judgment declining to consider motion to open and remanding case to trial court to adjudicate motion to open while retaining jurisdiction over appeal from denial of motion for modification pending resolution of motion to open); see also General Statutes § 51-197a (b) (providing that "[t]he Appellate Court may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law").

The judgment is reversed only as to the denial of the defendants' motion seeking a new trial or, alternatively, an evidentiary hearing and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.