Quinones v. R.W. Thompson Co., 203 A.3d 1256, 188 Conn. App. 93 (2019)
[…] See General Statutes § 31-278 ("[e]ach commissioner shall ... have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of ... such ... records ... in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper"); General Statutes § 31-282 ("[i]f any compensation commissioner dies before the final settlement of any matter in which he had been acting in his official capacity, his successor in office *104may continue such matter to its completion"); and General Statutes § 31-298 ("[T]he commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter."); see also Delgaizo v. Veeder-Root, Inc. , 133 Conn. 664, 667-68, 54 A.2d 262 (1947) ("The commissioner is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure.