Quinones v. R.W. Thompson Co., 203 A.3d 1256, 188 Conn. App. 93 (2019)
[…] Central Connecticut Teachers Federal Credit Union v. Grant , 27 Conn. App. 435, 438, 606 A.2d 729 (1992).

In the present case, the commissioner recalled the plaintiff as a witness so that he could hear evidence he believed essential to a proper evaluation of the case, that is, evidence of what payments had been made to the plaintiff. The plaintiff's testimony was material as to whether the defendant met the requirements of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 31-294c.10 It *1264was fully within the commissioner's power and authority to do so. See General Statutes § 31-278 ("[e]ach commissioner shall ... have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of ... such ... records ... in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper"); General Statutes § 31-282 ("[i]f any compensation commissioner dies before the final settlement of any matter in which he had been acting in his official capacity, his successor in office *104may continue such matter to its completion"); and General Statutes § 31-298 ("[T]he commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity.