Zab v. Zab, 203 A.3d 1175 (2019)
[…] Before this Court, plaintiff argues that the Family Court misinterpreted § 13-6-1 and, thus, erred in denying the motion to seal because his marriage to Katherine was invalid.3 However, before we address plaintiff's assignment of error, we must first determine whether plaintiff, who, based upon the imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment, is deemed "civilly dead" in accordance with § 13-6-1, had the legal capacity to seek relief in the Family Court. We conclude that the Family Court had no authority to entertain any issue except whether plaintiff is in fact civilly dead.

Section 13-6-1, entitled "Life prisoners deemed civilly dead," provides:

"Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of conviction. However, the bond of matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights to property or other rights of the husband or wife of the imprisoned person be terminated or impaired, except on the entry of a lawfully obtained decree for divorce."

In Gallop v.