State v. Mark T., 199 A.3d 35, 186 Conn. App. 285 (2018)
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Maner , 147 Conn. App. 761, 768, 83 A.3d 1182, cert. denied, 311 Conn. 935, 88 A.3d 550 (2014).

Moreover, General Statutes § 53a-18 provides in relevant part: "The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: (1) A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person ... may use reasonable physical force upon such minor or incompetent person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor or incompetent person ...."