Toler v. United States, 198 A.3d 767 (2018)
[…] That chapter of the Code, in turn, defines firearm, in relevant part, as:

[A]ny weapon, regardless of operability, which will, or is designed or redesigned, made or remade, readily converted, restored, or repaired, or is intended to, expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such device; or any firearm muffler or silencer; provided, that such term shall not include: (A) Antique firearms ....

D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(9) (2018 Repl.). And the same section defines "antique firearm," in relevant part, as "[a]ny firearm (including any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured in or before 1898." D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(3)(A). We review the interpretation of these statutory provisions de novo. See, e.g. , Peterson v. United States , 997 A.2d 682, 683 (D.C. 2010).