Toler v. United States, 198 A.3d 767 (2018)
[…] Rather, the question relating to appellant's social security number involved, in context, *772nothing more than routine biographical information.5 We can find no Miranda violation here.6

B. Elements of Possession of an Unregistered Firearm

Second, with respect to the convictions for possession of unregistered firearms, appellant argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the government was not required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the firearms were not "antique" as an element of the offense in its case-in-chief.

D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides, in relevant part, that "no person ... in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person ... holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm." That chapter of the Code, in turn, defines firearm, in relevant part, as: