State v. Anderson, 198 A.3d 681, 186 Conn. App. 73 (2018)
[…] We are unpersuaded.

Section 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) the actor recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument ...." "According to General Statutes § 53a-3 (13), [a] person acts recklessly ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk .... The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the