Burkhardt v. D.C. Rental Hous. Comm'n, 198 A.3d 183 (2018)
[…] D.C. Council, Report on Bill 16-556 (Feb. 10, 2006). The Committee Report recounts the testimony of three witnesses who recommended that tenants should have the opportunity to request a hearing before a temporary-eviction application is granted. Id. at 5-6. The mark-up of the bill did not include a hearing provision, however, but did include a twenty-one-day comment period, which the committee thought was integral to determining whether proposed renovations would be in the interest of the tenants. Id. at 7, attach. 4.

Petitioners argue that D.C. Code § 42-3502.04 (2012 Repl.), the provision that outlines the duties of the Rent Administrator, requires a hearing for temporary-eviction applications. The language of that provision is permissive, however, rather than mandatory: "The Rent Administrator shall have jurisdiction over those complaints and petitions ... which may be disposed of through administrative proceedings" and "may employ ... hearing examiners ... reasonably necessary to carry out this chapter." D.C. Code § 42-3502.04 (c), (d)(1).