In re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 197 A.3d 712 (2018)
[…] Third , if the supervising judge concludes there are critical references in the report, such that it would implicate the right to reputation, he should provide the appropriate sections to the criticized individuals. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 4552(e). This will put those named individuals on notice of the proposed criticisms, and allow them an opportunity to file any written objections and appear before the supervising judge to argue against their inclusion in the report.

Fourth , pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 4552(b), the supervising judge "to whom such report is submitted shall examine it and the record of the investigating grand jury" to determine whether the report - including each individual criticism contained therein - is "based upon facts received in the course of an investigation authorized by [the Act] and is supported by the preponderance of the evidence." Id. In other words, the judge must review criticism of any individual on its own merit.