In re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 197 A.3d 712 (2018)
[…] Putting aside the logistical difficulties attendant to such a proposal - such as whether the original grand jurors and alternates are available to serve - such an extraordinary measure is not authorized by the plain text of the Act. Section 4546 of the Act specifies that an investigating grand jury "shall ... serve for a term of 18 months," unless, by majority vote of its members at the expiration of its term, it determines that "it has not completed its business." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4546. However, "no such investigating grand jury term shall exceed 24 months from the time it was originally summoned." Id.