Walenski v. Conn. State Emps. Ret. Comm'n, 197 A.3d 443, 185 Conn. App. 457 (2018)
[…] Second, she argues that the October 20, 2016 decision by the commission, which Judge Schuman prompted by his September 1, 2016 order, was "the date of exhaustion of administrative remedies with the [commission] as well as the date of the final decision ...." Additionally, she argues that the court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 5-155a (k).14 We are unpersuaded by the plaintiff's arguments and agree with Judge Huddleston's well reasoned decision that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

As defined by § 4-166 (5) (A), a "final decision" is "the agency determination in a contested case ...." Section 4-166 (4), in turn, defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held ...." (Emphasis added.) Even if we assume that the plaintiff's legal right or privilege was at issue before the commission, neither the governing statutes nor the *470applicable regulations requires the commission to hold a hearing to determine her right or privilege in a hearing.