Walenski v. Conn. State Emps. Ret. Comm'n, 197 A.3d 443, 185 Conn. App. 457 (2018)
[…] See Ferguson Mechanical Co. v. Dept. of Public Works , supra, 282 Conn. at 778, 924 A.2d 846 ("because the department was not under a statutory or regulatory mandate to conduct a hearing with respect to the plaintiff's allegations, there was no agency determination in a contested case").

Section 5-155a (g) provides in relevant part: "The commission may hold hearings when deemed necessary in the performance of its duty...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the commission is not required by statute to hold a hearing to determine the plaintiff's right or privilege. See Derwin v.