Walenski v. Conn. State Emps. Ret. Comm'n, 197 A.3d 443, 185 Conn. App. 457 (2018)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

By their plain terms, the applicable regulations do not require that a hearing be held;16 rather, consistent *472with § 5-155b, they establish a procedure in which a hearing may be held and provide that such hearings "are conducted in accordance with the requirements of and procedures" set forth in §§ 4-177 through 4-182. Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 5-155-11. Section 4-177 (a), in turn, provides: "In a contested case , all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice." *453(Emphasis added.); see also General Statutes §§ 4-177a through 4-181a (referencing procedures "in a contested case"). As previously stated, § 4-166 (4) defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held ...." (Emphasis added.) Simply put, the regulations promulgated by the commission, although convoluted, do not require that a hearing be held before the commission to determine a party's rights or privileges.