Walenski v. Conn. State Emps. Ret. Comm'n, 197 A.3d 443, 185 Conn. App. 457 (2018)
[…] Dept. of Public Works , 282 Conn. 764, 771, 924 A.2d 846 (2007). "Accordingly, [courts] have consistently held that the Superior Court has jurisdiction only over appeals from a 'final decision' of an administrative agency." Derwin v. State Employees Retirement Commission , supra, 234 Conn. at 418, 661 A.2d 1025.

Section 4-166 provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter... (5) 'Final decision' means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration ...."