Atryzek v. State, 197 A.3d 334 (2018)
[…] Id. at 549. Therefore, while Gibson's duty to register was governed by the provisions of § 11-37-16, the duration of his duty was governed by the current iteration of § 11-37.1-4 and therefore continued until "ten (10) years from the expiration of sentence for the offense" giving rise to his duty to register. Id. at 548, 549.

Our holding in Gibson is controlling on the strikingly similar facts before us now. Atryzek was convicted of a sexual offense in 1993, and, like Gibson, his duty to register is governed by § 11-37-16, the registration statute that was in place at the time of that conviction. Pursuant to our holding in Gibson , however, the duration of that duty is controlled by the present version of § 11-37.1-4(a), and therefore runs "for a period of ten (10) years from the expiration of sentence for the offense" which gave rise to Atryzek's duty to register.

Even though Gibson may control the legal issue in this case, we are unable to determine just when the "expiration of sentence for the offense" occurred.