Kirwan v. Kirwan, 197 A.3d 1000, 185 Conn. App. 713 (2018)
[…] Because the court did not deviate from the guidelines, the court was not required to articulate statutory deviation criteria.

In his appellate brief, the defendant relies on language in § 46b-215a-2c that provides as follows: "When the parents' combined net weekly income exceeds $4000, child support awards shall be determined on a case-by-case basis, consistent with statutory criteria, including that which is described in subsection (d) of section 46b-84 of the Connecticut General Statutes." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-2c (a) (2). General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides that "[i]n determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, *1021estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child." The defendant reads the regulatory language as mandating that a court articulate why it is ordering any amount falling within the presumptive minimum and maximum support provided in the guidelines and notes that "[n]owhere in the memorandum of *746decision does the court indicate that it