Kirwan v. Kirwan, 197 A.3d 1000, 185 Conn. App. 713 (2018)
[…] Thus, the guidelines have no applicability to orders requiring lump sum payment of arrearages, nor do the guidelines in any way curtail a trial court's discretion to order a lump sum payment, provided that the court determines that the obligor has the ability to comply with the order. General Statutes § 46b-215a (a) ("orders of payment on any arrearage and past due support shall be based on ... the obligor's ability to pay").