Kirwan v. Kirwan, 197 A.3d 1000, 185 Conn. App. 713 (2018)
[…] Sosin , 300 Conn. 205, 227-28, 14 A.3d 307 (2011).

We begin by examining the text of § 52-408, which legislatively sanctions the use of arbitration in civil actions, including actions for the dissolution of marriage. The statute provides in relevant part: "[A]n agreement in writing between the parties to a marriage to submit to arbitration any controversy between them with respect to the dissolution of their marriage, except issues related to child support, visitation and custody , shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the *729avoidance of written contracts generally." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-408.

The statute's use of the term "issues related to child support" is both broad and unqualified. For example, the statute does not distinguish between legal and factual issues.