Kirwan v. Kirwan, 197 A.3d 1000, 185 Conn. App. 713 (2018)
[…] Id.

Custody and support issues not only impact the divorcing parents but also significantly impact the future health and welfare of children for whom child support is intended to benefit. In Guille v. Guille , 196 Conn. 260, 262-64, 492 A.2d 175 (1985), our Supreme Court discussed the independent nature of a child's right to support and held that this right cannot be vitiated or circumscribed by way of an agreement between the parents. In Guille , the court first recognized that General Statutes § 46b-84 (a) imposes a duty on divorcing parents to "maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance." Id., at 263, 492 A.2d 175. In the court's view, this statutory duty "creates a corresponding right in the children to such support." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.