Conduent State & Local Solutions, Inc. v. N.H. Dep't of Transp., 196 A.3d 942 (2018)
[…] DOT is authorized to install "intelligent transportation systems infrastructure" on a portion of the "F.E. Everett Turnpike," RSA 237:2, IV(i), and "[a]cquire and install new toll collection equipment," RSA 237:2, VIII.

As to the E-ZPass system, in particular, RSA chapter 237 expressly authorizes DOT "to execute all documents and perform all other acts necessary to enter into and carry out the provisions of a regional electronic toll collection system agreement ... in order to increase the efficiency of turnpike operation and to improve traffic management in the state and region," RSA 237:16-b (2012). Additionally, DOT has the discretion to "approve the use of the E-ZPass system for the payment of non-toll based financial obligations voluntarily incurred by an account holder." RSA 237:16-g (2012).