Conduent State & Local Solutions, Inc. v. N.H. Dep't of Transp., 196 A.3d 942 (2018)
[…] Cont. L. J. 275, 276 (1992) (explaining that, under the best value method, "an agency reserves the right to trade off cost and technical considerations in selecting the successful offeror, according to specific evaluation criteria stated in the *949solicitation" (footnote omitted) ). Conduent argues that neither RSA 21-I:22-a nor :22-b permit a state agency to do this. Thus, Conduent maintains that DOT had no authority to use the best value method to evaluate the competitive bids in this case.

Conduent's interpretation of RSA 21-I:22-a and :22-b is flawed. Those statutes allow the use of subjective criteria and do not require price to be given more weight than any other valid criterion. RSA 21-I:22-a pertains to "every request for purchases ..., request for quotes ... or other procurement which is greater than $35,000 that is undertaken by the state or by a state agency." It provides that every such request must "contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of the submission, and the standards upon which any award will be based." RSA 21-I:22-a. Although RSA 21-I:22-a refers to "objective criteria," it does not preclude the use of subjective factors. Moreover, RSA 21-I:22-a specifically allows an agency, such as DOT, to weigh criteria and does not require that price be weighed more heavily than any other factor.

RSA 21-I:22-b provides that "awards which are made by the state or by a state agency ... shall not be made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids or proposals." It also provides that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall prevent the state or a state agency ... from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document and if used as the reason for the award, is so stated." RSA 21-I:22-b. Thus, RSA 22-I:22-b expressly allows a state agency, such as DOT, to make "judgments" on the "capabilities of vendors" to complete the requested work, which necessarily entails making subjective determinations.