Conduent State & Local Solutions, Inc. v. N.H. Dep't of Transp., 196 A.3d 942 (2018)
[…] Thus, because RSA chapter 21-I "assigns to [DAS] the authority to procure for [DOT] except in limited specified cases not present here, [DOT's] procurement of the E-ZPass [back office services system] and the resulting contract with Cubic were ultra vires."

We do not share Conduent's interpretation of RSA chapter 21-I. Rather, we agree with DOT that, pursuant to the plain meaning of the statute governing DAS's procurement authority, the legislature did not intend DAS's authority to be exclusive. DAS's procurement authority is set forth in RSA 21-I:11 (Supp. 2017). RSA 21-I:11, I(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, "in accordance with applicable law," the division of procurement and support services, which is part of DAS, "shall be responsible for," among other things, "[p]urchasing all materials, equipment, supplies, and services for all departments and agencies of the state including contracting for the purchase or rental of data processing equipment ..., except as otherwise provided by law." (Emphases added.) Under the plain meaning of that provision, DAS's procurement authority is not absolute, but rather is qualified by other laws.