Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Wash. Cnty. v. Perennial Solar, LLC, 196 A.3d 933, 239 Md. App. 380 (2018)
[…] PUA § 1-101(x)(1). It is undisputed that Perennial is not a public service company. The statute does not state, however, that the PSC's jurisdiction is limited to public service companies only . In fact, the statute expressly provides that "[t]he powers and duties listed in this title do not limit the scope of the general powers and duties of the Commission provided for by this division." PUA § 2-113(b).

PUA § 7-207(b)(1)(i) states that "a person may not begin construction in the State of a generating station" until a CPCN permit is obtained. A "person" is defined as an "individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation or other entity." PUA § 1-101(u).