Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Wash. Cnty. v. Perennial Solar, LLC, 196 A.3d 933, 239 Md. App. 380 (2018)
[…] Although Perennial meets the threshold for an exemption under § 7-207.2, it doesn't satisfy the requirements of § 7-207.1 because the proposed SEGS would produce less than 25 megawatts but none of the electricity will be used onsite. See § 7-207.1(a)(2). If the project had qualified for a CPCN exemption, Perennial would need to obtain the Commission's approval, see §§ 7-207.1(b) and 7-207.2(b), along with any approvals or permits required by other State and local government agencies.

Once the application is submitted, the PSC is required to provide notice to interested parties, including "the governing body of each county or municipal corporation in which any portion of the generating station ... is proposed to be constructed[.]" PUA § 7-2-7(c)(1)(ii). Additionally, the "Department of Planning shall forward the application to each appropriate State unit and unit of local government for review, evaluation, and comment regarding the significance of the proposal to State, *938area-wide, and local plans or programs."