Dubinsky v. Black, 196 A.3d 870, 185 Conn. App. 53 (2018)
[…] The plaintiff, therefore, cannot establish the *67probable cause element of an action for malicious prosecution.

II

The plaintiff nonetheless argues that the arresting officers lacked probable cause in light of the protection afforded parents under General Statutes § 53a-18 (1). That statute provides in relevant part that "[t]he use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances ... (1) A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor ... may use reasonable physical force upon such minor *880... when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor or incompetent person...."

It is well established that § 53a-18 (1) functions as a defense under our law. Commonly known as "the parental justification defense"; State v.