While we agree that the convenience to the Commission, the financial impact on the Department and its taxpayers, and the underlying facts of the arbitration a
[…] Now let us take a look at the statutory standard for courts to use to review arbitration awards.
II.
A.
In the Uniform Arbitration Act of 1980 (UAA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301 - 7362, the General Assembly set forth the scope of judicial review of public sector agreements, including employee grievance arbitration of disputes. Section 7302(b) of the UAA provides the standard of review for grievance arbitrations arising out of a public collective bargaining agreement. Quoted in full, it provides:
(a) General rule.-An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter.
(b) Collective bargaining agreements.-This subchapter shall apply to a collective bargaining agreement to arbitrate controversies between employers and employees or their respective representatives only where the arbitration pursuant to this subchapter is consistent with any statute regulating labor and management relations.
(c) Government contracts.-This subchapter shall apply to any written contract to which a government unit of this Commonwealth is a party to the same extent as if the government unit were a private person, except that where a contract to which the Commonwealth government is a party provides for arbitration of controversies but does not provide for arbitration pursuant to any specified statutory provision, the arbitration shall be governed by this subchapter.
(d) Special application.-
(1) Paragraph (2) shall be applicable where:
(i) The Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration.
(ii) A political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration.
(iii) Any person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration pursuant to this subchapter.
(2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different