Frederick v. Allegheny Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 196 A.3d 677 (2018)
[…] Moreover, Robinson Township II did not give municipalities the power to act beyond the bounds of their enabling legislation. Municipalities lack the power to replicate the environmental oversight that the General Assembly has conferred upon DEP and other state agencies.38 Neither Environmental Defense Foundation II nor Robinson Township II has altered these fundamental principles of Pennsylvania's system of state and local governance.

Section 3302 of the Oil and Gas Act specifically states that a municipality lacks the power to regulate how gas wells operate. Section 3302 provides that "local ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operating regulated by Chapter 32 (relating to development) are hereby superseded. No local ordinance adopted pursuant to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act shall contain provisions that impose conditions, requirements or limitations" on oil and gas operations regulated by the Oil and Gas Act. 58 Pa. C.S. § 3302. Although the last sentence of Section 3302 has been declared unconstitutional, this preemption language was left intact.