In re E.R., 196 A.3d 541, 239 Md. App. 334 (2018)
[…] She alleges that because GCDSS failed to include facts in the CINA petitions to support the allegations that the fathers were unable or unwilling to care for the children, the children were not "in need of assistance," and the trial court did not have jurisdiction to award custody to the fathers under CJ § 3-819(e).

To understand mother's issues, we must first understand the interaction between the general pleading requirements of the Maryland Rules and the specific pleading requirements for CINA petitions established by statute. We begin with CJ § 3-809(a), which provides that:

On receipt of a complaint from a person or agency having knowledge of facts which may cause a child to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court ..., the local department shall file a petition ... if it concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that the filing of a petition is in the best interests of the child.

The Maryland Rules govern the form of pleadings in CINA cases unless the statute makes a specific exception. CJ § 3-810(a).