M.W. v. S.T., 196 A.3d 1065 (2018)
[…] The Court concluded "the fact of a parental separation for six months or more does not render the state's parens patriae interest sufficiently pressing to justify potentially *1073disturbing the decision of presumptively fit parents concerning the individuals with whom their minor children should associate." Id. at 215.

Based on the foregoing, it is clear that Grandmother's argument, which relies upon bootstrapping a closed dependency adjudication in an effort to obtain visitation, fails.12 If Grandmother had concerns for Children's safety, she could have raised a subsection 5324(3)(iii)(B) (permitting grandparent standing where "the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity") argument before the trial court. She did not, and in fact, she essentially agreed that Children were being cared for adequately, and her goal with these proceedings was to have the court order periods of partial custody because Parents were not permitting her to see Children.