Universal N. Am. Ins. Co. v. Bridgepointe Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 195 A.3d 543, 456 N.J. Super. 480 (2018)
[…] While a unit owner maintains several rights similar to any landowner, by acceptance of title, a unit owner is presumed to agree to the condominium association's master deed and by-laws. See Siller, 93 N.J. at 378-82, 461 A.2d 568.

*549Nevertheless, a unit owner "does have primary rights to safeguard his interests in the unit he [or she] owns." Id. at 382, 461 A.2d 568.

As to fire damage under the Condominium Act, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-24, provides as follows:

(a) Damage to or destruction of any improvements on the condominium property or any part thereof or to a common element or elements or any part thereof covered by insurance required to be maintained by the association shall be repaired and restored by the association using the proceeds of any such insurance. The unit owners directly affected shall be assessed on an equitable basis for any deficiency and shall share in any excess.
(b) If the proceeds of such insurance shall be inadequate by a substantial amount to cover the estimated cost of restoration of an essential improvement or common element or if such damage shall constitute substantially total destruction of the condominium property or of one or more of the buildings comprising the condominium property or if 75% of the unit owners directly affected by such damage or destruction voting in accordance with the procedures established by the by-laws shall determine not to repair or restore, the association shall proceed to realize upon the salvage value of that portion of the condominium property so damaged or destroyed either by sale or such other means as the association may deem advisable and shall collect the proceeds of any insurance. Thereupon the net proceeds of such sale, together with the net proceeds of such insurance shall be considered as one fund to be divided among the unit owners directly affected by such damage or destruction in proportion to their respective undivided ownership of the common elements. Any liens or encumbrances on any affected unit shall be relegated to the interest in the fund of the unit owners.
*491(c) The master deed or the by-laws may make other and different provision[s] covering the eventualities set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or covering other results of damage or destruction to any part or all of the condominium property, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b).